Visa Documents Info

IMPORTANT NOTE: BEFORE WE CAN GET STARTED ON YOUR PLACEMENT, YOU WILL NEED TO HAVE YOUR VISA DOCUMENTS PREPARED (or within a week or two).

PLEASE REFER TO THE INFORMATION BELOW TO HELP YOU PREPARE YOUR VISA DOCUMENTS:

 

E2 VISA INFORMATION (standard teaching visa):

US APPLICANTS

CANADIAN APPLICANTS

UK, Rep. Of Ireland, AUS., NZ, SA 

 

OTHER DOWNLOADS:

SELF-HEALTH FORM

_______________________________________________________________________________


VISA TRANSFER INFORMATION:

For those who completing contracts in Korea and would like to transfer over to a new school, processing a visa transfer can be much easier and more efficient than re-acquiring new visa documents again

VISA TRANSFER GUIDE

LETTER OF RELEASE

POWER OF ATTORNEY

______________________________________________________________________________

F4 VISA INFORMATION (open work permit for Koreans born abroad):

These visas are often used by Gyopo applicants as they are often easier to process. Many Gyopo applicants often go to Korea on their own and secure a job and their F4 from there. This can be an easier and more efficient process.

Those who apply for work with an F4 sometimes are required to also have a criminal record check or diploma as well. It depends on the wishes of the school.

F4 VISA GUIDE

Note: gyopo applicants will also need to have their university diplomas and state or FBI criminal record check apostilled by their secretary of state or Dept. of state.

For Canadians, consulate seals will be necessary in the place of an apostille. These can be submitted to immigration AFTER the teacher has begun their new position.

Note: The process by which F4 teachers acquire their visa can be done in their home country, and more easily from Korea.